* Enjoy 10% OFF On Your FIRST Order *

Privacy Policy

At House Of Elegance LLP, we understand and value your concerns about online privacy & security while you browse and shop at our website. We store and process your information including any sensitive financial information collected as defined under the Indian Information Technology Act and Rules there under. We make every effort that the information you provide will not be misused.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.houseofelegance.in (the “Site”). This policy may be amended from time to time.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.
  • Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, and more generally to improve and optimize our Site.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Consent

By using this Site, you confirm that you are at least the age of majority in your state or country of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 years. If you are under 13 years, please do not register for the services. If it comes to our knowledge that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 years without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years, please contact us at wecare@houseofelgance.in for appropriate action.

Information Security

We endeavour to protect your privacy and other personal information we hold in our records. Our Site is hosted on Shopify e-commerce platform to sell our products and services to you.  We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. All information gathered on our Site through Shopify’s application is securely stored on servers secured behind a firewall. Access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is completely secure and impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Internet is an ever evolving medium and we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. However, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

Third-Party Services

Our Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for our Site only. Our Site may provide links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other websites. When following a link to another website you should read that website’s privacy policy.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us on wecare@houseofelegance.in .

Data Retention

When you register with us or place an order through our Site, we will maintain your information for our records. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, your information will be used to provide you services, or as required to fulfil our legal obligations. If you wish to update or delete your information, contact us at wecare@houseofelgance.in. We will respond to your request within reasonable time.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to meet our business, operational, legal or regulatory requirements. We encourage you to visit our website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed about our latest privacy policy.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy policy, if you have questions, or if you would like to register a concern, please contact our Grievance Officer at:

  • Email: wecare@houseofelegance.in
  • By Mail: House of Elegance LLP, E-530, Ground Floor, Sector-7, Dwarka, New Delhi- 110075, Delhi, India.

We use cookies to personalize your experience. By continuing to visit this website you agree to our use of cookies. Got it Privacy Policy